Is Carroll's of Tullamore New York Deli Shaved Roast Turkey 90g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Shaved Roast Turkey
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Description
Shaved Roast Turkey
Ingredients
Turkey Breast (95%), Salt, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Guar Gum), Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Potato Starch, Cornflour, Colour (Burnt Sugar), Spice Extracts
Check Carroll's of Tullamore New York Deli Shaved Roast Turkey 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carroll's of Tullamore New York Deli Shaved Roast Turkey 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
About this product
Poultry · Slice


