Is New York Shuk Harissa With Preserved Lemon, Harissa Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Dried Chili Peppers, Garlic, Preserved Lemon (Lemons, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt), Non-GMO Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Coriander Seeds, Caraway, Cumin, Salt.

Check New York Shuk Harissa With Preserved Lemon, Harissa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping