Is New York Style Cheesecake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat yogurt
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized cultured milk and cream, nonfat yogurt (cultured pasteurized grade A nonfat milk, maltodextrin, milk protein concentrate, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, live active cultures), cane sugar, egg white, coating (palm kernel oil, sunflower oil, sugar, skim milk powder, sunflower lecithin, natural flavor), water, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), eggs, oat fiber, canola oil, graham flour, palm oil, brown sugar, salt, natural flavors, carob bean gum, guar gum, honey, lemon oil, lemon juice, baking soda.
Check New York Style Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Style Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


