Is New York Style Cheesecake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized cultured milk and cream, nonfat yogurt (cultured pasteurized grade A nonfat milk, maltodextrin, milk protein concentrate, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, live active cultures), cane sugar, egg white, coating (palm kernel oil, sunflower oil, sugar, skim milk powder, sunflower lecithin, natural flavor), water, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), eggs, oat fiber, canola oil, graham flour, palm oil, brown sugar, salt, natural flavors, carob bean gum, guar gum, honey, lemon oil, lemon juice, baking soda.

Check New York Style Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.