Is NEW YORK STYLE, MARBLE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL, BROWNIE, VARIETY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • chocolate chips
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUMS], SUGAR, MILK, CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK, CREAM, ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], STRAWBERRY FILLING [WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ERYTHORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40 & BLUE 1], COCOA (ALKALIZED), EGGS (DRIED), CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN], GLUCOSE, CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CREAM [CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80], INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES AND CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CINNAMON, SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN], AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR).

Check NEW YORK STYLE, MARBLE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL, BROWNIE, VARIETY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast