Is New York Style Sausage New York Style Sausage Italian Sausage, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned Italian-style sausage with a firm, slightly coarse texture and a juicy interior. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or crumbled into sauces; used in sandwiches, pasta, pizza, and breakfast dishes. Customer reviews often note consistent seasoning, robust flavor, and reliable portioning for family meals, and easy preparation for everyday cooking.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned Italian-style sausage with a firm, slightly coarse texture and a juicy interior. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or crumbled into sauces; used in sandwiches, pasta, pizza, and breakfast dishes. Customer reviews often note consistent seasoning, robust flavor, and reliable portioning for family meals, and easy preparation for everyday cooking.
Ingredients
Pork, Seasonings (Salt, Dextrose, Lemon Extract, Spices, Spice Extractives), Water, Sodium Lactate.
Check New York Style Sausage New York Style Sausage Italian Sausage, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Style Sausage New York Style Sausage Italian Sausage, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Where to buy
New York Style Sausage New York Style Sausage Italian Sausage, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


