Is NEW YORK STYLE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE SAMPLER, NEW YORK STYLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cultured dextrose
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese culture
nonfat dry milk
pasteurized milk & cream

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, WATER, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, MOLASSES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT , NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, HONEY, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3. STRAWBERRY SWIRL ALSO CONTAINS: STRAWBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM ACID SULFATE.

Check NEW YORK STYLE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE SAMPLER, NEW YORK STYLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking