Is NEW YORK STYLE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE SAMPLER, NEW YORK STYLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized egg
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cultured dextrose
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
nonfat dry milk
pasteurized egg

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, WATER, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, MOLASSES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT , NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, HONEY, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3. STRAWBERRY SWIRL ALSO CONTAINS: STRAWBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM ACID SULFATE.

Check NEW YORK STYLE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE SAMPLER, NEW YORK STYLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? NEW YORK STYLE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE SAMPLER, NEW YORK STYLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL | Spoonful