Is NEW YORK VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, NEW YORK VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla flavor with pronounced, well-rounded notes, presenting a smooth, scoopable texture that melts evenly. Commonly served with pies, fruit, cookies, or in milkshakes and sundaes. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and creamy mouthfeel, suitable for everyday desserts and simple pairings without overwhelming other components, popular at gatherings and celebrations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Whey, Maltodextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Annatto (Color), Carrageenan, Sucralose.

Check NEW YORK VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, NEW YORK VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NEW YORK VANILLA REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, NEW YORK VANILLA is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping