Is new yorkers chocolate cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, vegetable oils (paim oil, sunflower oil), wheat flour, cocoa mass, oat meal, and toa powder raising ags: E450, E500; cocoa butter, glucose syrup, emulsifier: soya lecithin, lactose, salt, natural flavor. May contain traces of nu The milk and egg. Koekjes met 28% chocolade vulling en 15% chocolade. Ingrediënten: suiker, plantaardige olie (palmolie, zonnebloem ol em, cacao massa, haverbloem, magere gealkaliseerde cacaopoeder, rijsmiddelen: E450, E500; cacaoboter, glucosestroop, emulgator: sojalecithin aturama. Kan sporen bevatten van noten, lupine, melk en eieren. Mürbegebäck mit 28% Kakaofüllung und 15% Schokolad niche Ole (Palmöl, Sonnenblumenöl), Weizenmehl, Kakaomasse, Hafermehl, stark entöltes Kakaopulver, Backtriebmittel: E450, E5 up, Emulgator: Sojalecithine; Laktose, Salz, natürliches Aroma. Kann Spuren enthalten von Schalenfrüchten, Lupinen, Milch und fourrage goût chocolat et 15% chocolat. Ingrédients: sucre, huiles végétales (huile de palme, huile de tournesol), farine de froment, p e, cacao maigre en poudre, poudres à lever: E450, E500; beurre de cacao, sirop de glucose, émulsifiant: lecithine de soja; lactose, sel, arôm des traces de: fruits à coque, lupin, lait et ceuf. Biscotti con 28% ripieno di cacao e 15% cioccolato. Ingredienti: zucchero, o di girasole), farina di frumento, pasta di cacao, farina d'avena, cacao fortemente sgrassato, agenti lievitanti: E450, E500; burro di caca mulsionante: lecitina di soja; lattosio, sale, aroma naturale. Sono possibili tracce di noci, lupino, latte e uov formation, Nutritionele waardes, Nährwerte, Valeur énergétique, Valori nutritivi, Valore energetico, eringsværdi, Näringsvärde, Ravintoarvo, Energetická hodnota, Wartości odżywcze Mert, Energie, Energia, Valor energético, Energia, Energi, Energia, Energetická hodnota. eres grasses, Grassi, Grasas, Lipidos, Fedt, Fett, Rasva, Tuky, Tłuszcz. verzadigde vet, davon gesättigte Fettsäuren, dont acides gras saturés, di cui acidi grassi saturi, de las cuales ácidos grasos saturados, ados, heraf mættet fedt, varav mättat fett, josta tyydyttynyttä, z toho nasycené mastné kuseliny, kwasy nasycone. n Per, Pro, Pour, Por Na, Za 100 g 2159 kJ/ 516 kca 28,3g 13,6g ikowy), mąka pszenna, masa kakaowa, mąka owsiana, proszek kakao z obniżoną zawartością tłuszczu, substancja ،هون زبدة كاكاو، شراب ها ،کوز ، ملح ، مواد رافعة E450 و E500 ؛ اللاكتوز، مستحلب ليسيثين الصويا نکر

Check new yorkers chocolate cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast