Is NEW ZEALAND PROTEIN SMOOTHIE POWDER, BERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder instant
  • new zealand dairy blend
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEW ZEALAND DAIRY BLEND (SKIM MILK POWDER INSTANT, WHOLE MILK POWDER (MILK, LECITHIN), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEY, LECITHIN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), INULIN (CHICORY ROOT), POTASSIUM CITRATE, OMEGA BLEND (GOLDEN FLAX, ALGAL OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ASCORBYL PALMITATE), ORGANIC FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHELATE, ORGANIC BEET JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM ASCORBATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ZINC, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B-3), MONKFRUIT EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B-5), IRON CHELATE, SELENIUM CHELATE, MANGANESE CHELATE, VITAMIN K-1, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, VITAMIN D-3, COPPER RICE CHELATE, PYRIDOXINE HCL (VITAMIN B-6), THIAMINE HCL (VITAMIN B-1), BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B-2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B-12), FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE

Check NEW ZEALAND PROTEIN SMOOTHIE POWDER, BERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie