Is Newgate Beef Stock Pots Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • 5% beef fat
  • beef extract
  • 58% concentrated beef stock
  • natural flavourings

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, savory stock pot delivers a rich, umami-forward broth with smooth mouthfeel and quick dissolution. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, gravies, sauces and casserole bases, it provides depth and body. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some report a pronounced saltiness in finished dishes and easy, compact storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

58% Concentrated Beef Stock (water, Beef Extract), Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavourings, 5% Beef Fat (beef Fat, Antioxidant: Extracts Of Rosemary), Sugar, Gelling Agents: Agar, Xanthan Gum; Carrot, Parsley. May Contain Celery And Milk.

Check Newgate Beef Stock Pots against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep