Is Newgate Pepper Sauce Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whole milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Maize Starch, Non-dairy Creamer (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide), Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Salt), Natural Flavourings, 1.5% Cracked Black Pepper, 1.5% Dried Green Bell Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Colours: Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Ground Spices (white Pepper, Black Pepper), Dried Chives. Contains Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Celery, Mustard, Sulphites and other Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Newgate Pepper Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newgate Pepper Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Powder


