Is Newgate Pepper Sauce Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Maize Starch, Non-dairy Creamer (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide), Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Salt), Natural Flavourings, 1.5% Cracked Black Pepper, 1.5% Dried Green Bell Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Colours: Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Ground Spices (white Pepper, Black Pepper), Dried Chives. Contains Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Celery, Mustard, Sulphites and other Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Newgate Pepper Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwich