Is Newgem Sandwich Wraps Carrot - 2.3 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • organic palm wax

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrot Juice Concentrate, Apples, Carrot Puree, Organic Palm Wax (Supplier Member of Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil), Powdered Cellulose, Soy Protein Isolate (Made from Non-GMO, Identity Preserved Soybeans), Vegetable Glycerin (Supplier Member of Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil), Fruit Pectin, Carrot Powder (Carrots, Non-GMO Maltodextrin), Filtered Water.

Check Newgem Sandwich Wraps Carrot - 2.3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newgem Sandwich Wraps Carrot - 2.3 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
FruityEarthySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep