Is Newmans Own Barbecue Sauce Sweet & Spicy - 15 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cornstarch, pineapple juice concentrate, honey, jalapeno pepper puree
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Blackstrap Molasses, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Honey, Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Garlic (Dried), Spices, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Gum Arabic
Check Newmans Own Barbecue Sauce Sweet & Spicy - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Barbecue Sauce Sweet & Spicy - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Newmans Own Barbecue Sauce Sweet & Spicy - 15 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


