Is Newmans Own Dressing Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cured anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • xanthan gum

cured anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Anchovy Paste (Cured Anchovies, Salt, Water), Less than 2% of: Sea Salt, Garlic, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Oregano (Dried), Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Xanthan Gum (as a Thickener), Paprika and Annatto Extracts (for Color).

Check Newmans Own Dressing Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Dressing Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping