Is Newmans Own Dressing No MSG Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Packaged in a 16 fl. oz. bottle, this ranch offers a creamy, smooth texture with a tangy, savory flavor profile. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or chicken dip, and a sandwich spread. Customer reviews cite consistent taste and versatility, noting a medium pourable thickness that coats greens evenly.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
- milk
- buttermilk
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packaged in a 16 fl. oz. bottle, this ranch offers a creamy, smooth texture with a tangy, savory flavor profile. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or chicken dip, and a sandwich spread. Customer reviews cite consistent taste and versatility, noting a medium pourable thickness that coats greens evenly.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Whole Egg (Eggs, Salt), Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Garlic, Onion Puree (Onion, Vinegar, Salt), Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Parsley (Dried), Oregano (Dried), Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check Newmans Own Dressing No MSG Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Dressing No MSG Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Newmans Own Dressing No MSG Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


