Is Newmans Own Dressing Parmesan & Roasted Garlic - 16 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized cows milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
canola oil, distilled vinegar, water, parmesan cheese (pasteurized cows milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sea salt, sugar, garlic (dried), less than 2% of: roasted garlic puree (roasted garlic, vinegar), onion (dried), worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor), black pepper, celery seed, natural sauterne wine flavor, xanthan gum (as a thickener)
Check Newmans Own Dressing Parmesan & Roasted Garlic - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Dressing Parmesan & Roasted Garlic - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Newmans Own Dressing Parmesan & Roasted Garlic - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


