Is Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a rich, savory flavor and smooth, thick texture; reviewers often note bold savory and umami notes while praising versatility. Common uses often include salads, vegetable dips, sandwich spreads and pasta sauces. Some customers report it can sometimes be salty or intensely flavored for lighter palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Garlic, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Oregano (Dried), Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Paprika And Annatto Extracts (For Color)

Check Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Lactose Free? Newmans Own King of the Caesars Caesar Dressing | Spoonful