Is Newman's Own Light Balsamic Vinaigrette Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- garlic, sugar, black pepper, xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, COOKED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM (AS A THICKENER), ONION PUREE (ONION, VINEGAR, SALT), RED BELL PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO, PARSLEY, GREEN ONION, MARJORAM, DRIED.
Check Newman's Own Light Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Light Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


