Is Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Honey Mustard Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk, sea salt, xanthan gum

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk, sea salt, xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Newman's Own Lighten Up Honey Mustard Dressing, in a 16 fl oz bottle, is highly praised by consumers. People love its delicious flavor and enjoy using it on salads, vegetables, sandwiches, and even artichokes. This versatile dressing has gained popularity for its taste and is a favorite among many. With its lightened-up recipe, this honey mustard dressing offers a delightful option for those seeking a healthier choice. Perfect for enhancing the flavors of various dishes, Newman's Own Lighten Up Honey Mustard Dressing is a go-to option for dressing up meals with a touch of sweetness and tanginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Creole Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Honey, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt), Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Black Pepper

Check Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Honey Mustard Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newman's Own® Lighten Up!™ Honey Mustard Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichMeal Prep