Is Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 1.2 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic whole milk powder
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic milk chocolate

organic whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Sugar Organic Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Chocolate Liquor (Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Organic Sugar, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Salt), Organic Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier).

Check Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 1.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 1.2 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go