Is Newman's Own Organics Individually Wrapped Licorice Bites, Sour Cherry, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 8) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural cherry flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural cherry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Cherry Flavor, Organic Gum Arabic, Citric Acid, Elderberry Extract, Malic Acid, Licorice Root Extract

Check Newman's Own Organics Individually Wrapped Licorice Bites, Sour Cherry, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Organics Individually Wrapped Licorice Bites, Sour Cherry, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Newman's Own Organics Individually Wrapped Licorice Bites, Sour Cherry, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 8) | Spoonful