Is Newman's Own Organics Individually Wrapped Licorice Bites, Sour Cherry, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 8) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural cherry flavor
natural cherry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Cherry Flavor, Organic Gum Arabic, Citric Acid, Elderberry Extract, Malic Acid, Licorice Root Extract
Check Newman's Own Organics Individually Wrapped Licorice Bites, Sour Cherry, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Organics Individually Wrapped Licorice Bites, Sour Cherry, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Newman's Own Organics Individually Wrapped Licorice Bites, Sour Cherry, 5.5 Ounce (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


