No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Newman's Own Organics Milk Chocolate Bar 34% Cocoa -- 1 Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk Chocolate (Orgnaic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Orgnaic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Contains: Milk, Soy, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Cocoa, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk Powder, Wheat, Soy, Egg, Contains: Milk, Egg, Contains:

Check Newman's Own Organics Milk Chocolate Bar 34% Cocoa -- 1 Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Organics Milk Chocolate Bar 34% Cocoa -- 1 Bar is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Newman's Own Organics Milk Chocolate Bar 34% Cocoa -- 1 Bar | Spoonful