Is Newmans Own Organics Mint Tin Peppermints, 1.76 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- natural peppermint flavor
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Sugar, Organic Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Manufactured On Equipment That May Process Products Containing Peanuts, Other Nuts, Milk Powder, Wheat And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That May Process Products Containing Peanuts, Wheat And Soy
Check Newmans Own Organics Mint Tin Peppermints, 1.76 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Organics Mint Tin Peppermints, 1.76 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newmans Own Organics Mint Tin Peppermints, 1.76 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


