Is Newmans Own Organics Mint Tin Peppermints, 1.76 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sugar, Organic Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Manufactured On Equipment That May Process Products Containing Peanuts, Other Nuts, Milk Powder, Wheat And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That May Process Products Containing Peanuts, Wheat And Soy

Check Newmans Own Organics Mint Tin Peppermints, 1.76 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Organics Mint Tin Peppermints, 1.76 Oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWalmartCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go