Is Newmans Own Organics Mint Tin Peppermints, 1.76 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • natural peppermint flavor

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sugar, Organic Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Manufactured On Equipment That May Process Products Containing Peanuts, Other Nuts, Milk Powder, Wheat And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That May Process Products Containing Peanuts, Wheat And Soy

Check Newmans Own Organics Mint Tin Peppermints, 1.76 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Organics Mint Tin Peppermints, 1.76 Oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWalmartCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go