Is Newman's Own Organics Premium Organic Dark Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate -- 3.25 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk, soy, rainforest alliance certified
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Contains: Milk, Soy, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Cocoa, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk Powder, Wheat, Soy, Egg, Contains: Milk, Egg, Contains:
Check Newman's Own Organics Premium Organic Dark Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate -- 3.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Organics Premium Organic Dark Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate -- 3.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Newman's Own Organics Premium Organic Dark Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate -- 3.25 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


