Is Newman's Own Organics Premium Organic Dark Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate -- 3.25 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, soy, rainforest alliance certified

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Contains: Milk, Soy, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Cocoa, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk Powder, Wheat, Soy, Egg, Contains: Milk, Egg, Contains:

Check Newman's Own Organics Premium Organic Dark Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate -- 3.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newman's Own Organics Premium Organic Dark Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate -- 3.25 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking