Is Newman's Own Organics Premium Organic Dark Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate -- 3.25 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk, soy, rainforest alliance certified
- milk
- organic chocolate liquor
milk, soy, rainforest alliance certified
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Contains: Milk, Soy, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Cocoa, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk Powder, Wheat, Soy, Egg, Contains: Milk, Egg, Contains:
Check Newman's Own Organics Premium Organic Dark Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate -- 3.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Organics Premium Organic Dark Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate -- 3.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Newman's Own Organics Premium Organic Dark Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate -- 3.25 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


