Is NEWMAN'S OWN, ORGANICS RANCH DRESSING Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic buttermilk
organic buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC*, ORGANIC ONION*, ORGANIC PARSLEY*, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check NEWMAN'S OWN, ORGANICS RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEWMAN'S OWN, ORGANICS RANCH DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


