Is Newmans Own Organics The Second Generation Cookies Fig Newmans - 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Newman's Own Organics' second generation cookies, Fig Newmans 10 oz, are made in the United States with an organic fruit filling. The filling is made with organic flour and organic sugar, ensuring a high-quality product. People really enjoy the flavor of these cookies and consider them to be good for you. Additionally, many customers find these cookies easy to order. Overall, Fig Newmans are a tasty and organic option for cookie lovers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Newman's Own Organics' second generation cookies, Fig Newmans 10 oz, are made in the United States with an organic fruit filling. The filling is made with organic flour and organic sugar, ensuring a high-quality product. People really enjoy the flavor of these cookies and consider them to be good for you. Additionally, many customers find these cookies easy to order. Overall, Fig Newmans are a tasty and organic option for cookie lovers.
Ingredients
Organic Barley Flour (Contains Gluten), Organic Sugar, Organic Figs, Corn Syrup, Organic Corn Flour, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, Soy Lecithin
Check Newmans Own Organics The Second Generation Cookies Fig Newmans - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Organics The Second Generation Cookies Fig Newmans - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newmans Own Organics The Second Generation Cookies Fig Newmans - 10 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


