Is Newman's Own Stone Fired Crust Spinaci & Formaggi Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • caciocavallo cheese
  • fior di latte mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, SEA SALT, YEAST), SAUCE (FIOR DI LATTE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), WATER), CACIOCAVALLO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES), FIOR DI LATTE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), SPINACH, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), LEMON JUICE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG.

Check Newman's Own Stone Fired Crust Spinaci & Formaggi Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnacking