Is Nexium 24HR Delayed Release Heartburn Relief Capsules, Esomeprazole Magnesium Acid Reducer (22.3mg, 28 Count) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • sucrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • magnesium stearate
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Capsule Active Ingredients: Esomeprazole (Each Delayed-Release Capsule Corresponds to 22.3 mg Esomeprazole Magnesium Trihydrate) (20 mg), Acid Reducer. In Each Capsule Inactive Ingredients: Corn Starch, D&C Red 28, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Ferric Oxide, Gelatin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polysorbate 80, Sucrose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate.

Check Nexium 24HR Delayed Release Heartburn Relief Capsules, Esomeprazole Magnesium Acid Reducer (22.3mg, 28 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nexium 24HR Delayed Release Heartburn Relief Capsules, Esomeprazole Magnesium Acid Reducer (22.3mg, 28 Count) is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Nexium 24HR Delayed Release Heartburn Relief Capsules, Esomeprazole Magnesium Acid Reducer (22.3mg, 28 Count) | Spoonful