Is Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Cashew Snacks -- 4 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- organic sucrose
- organic chocolate liquor
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, (Non-gmo Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Cashew, Salt, Organic Confectioner's Glaze (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Sucrose, Shellac), Contains Cashews And Soy, Porduct Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Dairy, May Contain Occasional Cashew Shell Fragment
Check Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Cashew Snacks -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Cashew Snacks -- 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Cashew Snacks -- 4 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Candy Piece


