Is Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Snacks Almond -- 4 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic chocolate liquor

organic chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate Organic Evaporate Cane Juice, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla, Organic Almonds, Salt,ganic Confectioners Glaze Contains Almonds And Soy, Allergy Information: Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Milk Containing Products, Incidental Milk May Be Present, Product Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat And Dairy

Check Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Snacks Almond -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Snacks Almond -- 4 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Snacks Almond -- 4 oz | Spoonful