Is Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Snacks Walnuts -- 4 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic sucrose
organic sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Non-gmo) Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Walnuts, Salt, Organic Confection's Glaze (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Sucrose, Shellac), Contains Walnuts, Soy, Made In A Faciliy That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Diary Products, May Contain Occasional Walnut Shell Fragments
Check Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Snacks Walnuts -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Snacks Walnuts -- 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Snacks Walnuts -- 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


