Is Nexxus Clean & Pure Conditioner, Nourishing Detox Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Sea Salt, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Fragrance (Parfum), Behentrimonium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Dipropylene Glycol, Potassium Chloride, Trehalose, Disodium EDTA, Gluconolactone, DMDM Hydantoin, Adipic Acid, Sodium Sulfate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Nexxus Clean & Pure Conditioner, Nourishing Detox against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nexxus Clean & Pure Conditioner, Nourishing Detox in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Nexxus Clean & Pure Conditioner, Nourishing Detox is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


