Is Nexxus Clean & Pure Conditioner, Nourishing Detox Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed elastin
  • gluconolactone
  • dipropylene glycol
  • lactic acid
  • hydrolyzed keratin

hydrolyzed elastin

Dietitian note

Elastin is a protein found in animal ligaments.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Sea Salt, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Fragrance (Parfum), Behentrimonium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Dipropylene Glycol, Potassium Chloride, Trehalose, Disodium EDTA, Gluconolactone, DMDM Hydantoin, Adipic Acid, Sodium Sulfate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.

Check Nexxus Clean & Pure Conditioner, Nourishing Detox against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nexxus Clean & Pure Conditioner, Nourishing Detox is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth