Is Nexxus Humectress for Normal to Dry Hair Moisture Conditioner Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed roe
- hydrolyzed caviar extract
- hydrolyzed keratin
- hydrolyzed elastin
- peg-7 propylheptyl ether
- gluconolactone
- lactic acid
- dipropylene glycol
hydrolyzed roe
Dietitian noteRoe are fish eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydrolyzed Caviar Extract, Behentrimonium Chloride, Fragrance (Parfum), Dipropylene Glycol, Lactic Acid, Amodimethicone, Trehalose, Gluconolactone, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Potassium Chloride, DMDM Hydantoin, Disodium EDTA, PEG-7 Propylheptyl Ether, Cetrimonium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Actin, Adipic Acid, Sodium Sulfate, Hydrolyzed Roe, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Nexxus Humectress for Normal to Dry Hair Moisture Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nexxus Humectress for Normal to Dry Hair Moisture Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Red Star Original Quick-Rise Instant Dry Yeast for Bread Machines & Traditional Baking, 4 oz
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Benylin Dry and Tickly Cough Syrup for Adults and Children 150ml
Where to buy
Nexxus Humectress for Normal to Dry Hair Moisture Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


