Is Nexxus Therappe Ultimate Moisture Shampoo for Normal to Dry Hair Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydrolyzed Caviar Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Polyquaternium-10, Fragrance (Parfum), PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Gluconolactone, Glycerin, DMDM Hydantoin, Sodium Sulfate, Trehalose, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Sodium Benzoate, Cocamide MEA, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Hydrolyzed Actin, Hydrolyzed Roe, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, PPG-9, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Nexxus Therappe Ultimate Moisture Shampoo for Normal to Dry Hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nexxus Therappe Ultimate Moisture Shampoo for Normal to Dry Hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Lubriderm® Normal to Dry Skin Daily Moisture 16 Fl Oz Pump
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Moist Conditioner w/ Avocado & Jojoba Oil For Dry Hair, 12.1 fl oz
Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Glowing Lengths Pineapple & Amla Hair Food Shampoo for Long Dull Hair 350ml
Where to buy
Nexxus Therappe Ultimate Moisture Shampoo for Normal to Dry Hair is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


