Is Nexxus Therappe Ultimate Moisture Shampoo for Normal to Dry Hair Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed elastin
- hydrolyzed roe
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- glycerin
- gluconolactone
- +4 more
hydrolyzed elastin
Dietitian noteElastin is a protein found in animal ligaments.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydrolyzed Caviar Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Polyquaternium-10, Fragrance (Parfum), PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Gluconolactone, Glycerin, DMDM Hydantoin, Sodium Sulfate, Trehalose, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Sodium Benzoate, Cocamide MEA, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Hydrolyzed Actin, Hydrolyzed Roe, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, PPG-9, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Nexxus Therappe Ultimate Moisture Shampoo for Normal to Dry Hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nexxus Therappe Ultimate Moisture Shampoo for Normal to Dry Hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Lubriderm® Normal to Dry Skin Daily Moisture 16 Fl Oz Pump
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Moist Conditioner w/ Avocado & Jojoba Oil For Dry Hair, 12.1 fl oz
Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Glowing Lengths Pineapple & Amla Hair Food Shampoo for Long Dull Hair 350ml
Where to buy
Nexxus Therappe Ultimate Moisture Shampoo for Normal to Dry Hair is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


