Is NFH Liver SAP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-methionine
- calcium d-glucarate
L-methionine
Dietitian noteMethionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Thistle (silybum Marianum), 80% Silymarin, Curcuminoids, (from 125 Mg Of Turmeric (curcuma Longa) Root Extract, 95% Curcuminoids, Providing Curcumin, Demethoxycurcumin, And Bisdemethoxycurcumin), Alpha-lipoic Acid, Calcium D-glucarate, Schizandra (schizandra Chinensis), 9% Schisandrins, Artichoke (cynara Scolymus), 5% Cynarin, Dandelion (taraxacum Officinale), 3% Flavonoids, L-methionine, N-acetylcysteine. Non-medicinal Ingredients: Vegetable Magnesium Stearate And Silicon Dioxide In A Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water.
Check NFH Liver SAP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NFH Liver SAP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


