Is Niacin Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- 100 other gelatin
- vegetable stearic acid
- 400 inositol
- as inositol hexanicotinate
100 other gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Niacin (as Inositol Hexanicotinate) 400 mg; Inositol (as Inositol Hexanicotinate) 100 mg; OTHER INGREDIENTS: Gelatin, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Contains <2% of: Silica, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate.
Check Niacin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Niacin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


