Is Niacin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 100 other gelatin
- 400 inositol
- as inositol hexanicotinate
100 other gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Niacin (as Inositol Hexanicotinate) 400 mg; Inositol (as Inositol Hexanicotinate) 100 mg; OTHER INGREDIENTS: Gelatin, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Contains <2% of: Silica, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate.
Check Niacin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Niacin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


