Is NICE!, ANIMAL CRACKERS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy leothan
  • sugar soybean oil

soy leothan

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WAHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IHOW,THIAMINE CONCENTRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), SUGAR SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCRTOSE CORB SYRUP, SALT BAKING SODA (LEAVENING) SOY LEOTHAN (AN EMULSIRER) NATURAL FLAVOR SPICE.

Check NICE!, ANIMAL CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking