Is Nice Biscuits Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diacetyl tartanic acid esters of mone
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- nic their aber wheat four calcium carbonate
diacetyl tartanic acid esters of mone
Dietitian noteDiacetyl is found in butter as well as in margarine, oil sprays, shortening, and other artificially flavored butter substitutes. If the label is not clear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NIC Their Aber Wheat Four Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Naon, Thiamin, Pam Sugar DESCATED COCONUT (6%), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates Sodium Carbonates, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diacetyl Tartanic Acid Esters of Mone and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Nice Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nice Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

