Is Nice Biscuits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- nic their aber wheat four calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NIC Their Aber Wheat Four Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Naon, Thiamin, Pam Sugar DESCATED COCONUT (6%), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates Sodium Carbonates, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diacetyl Tartanic Acid Esters of Mone and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Nice Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nice Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

